You are here

14 posts / 0 new
Last post
Posted by:
Cuauv Leader
Cuauv Leader's picture
Tue, 04/11/2017 - 4:04am

Multiple Vehicles Rules Changes

Are there plans to change any of the rules regarding using multiple vehicles?

A clarification on the run ending procedures for surfacing maybe?

Posted by:
David Novick
David Novick's picture
Sat, 04/15/2017 - 1:27pm

Multi-Vehicles

Short answer: Yes and yes.

There are some who wish to treat the multi-vehicles as a system, so if one surfaces, it ends the run.  I'm trying to, at least, keep it the way it was last year, when one surfaces (outside the octagon) it ends the run for that vehicle

Posted by:
Cuauv Leader
Cuauv Leader's picture
Sun, 06/25/2017 - 12:33pm

Are there any changes to the

Are there any changes to the multiple vehicles rules this year we should have been preparing for?

Posted by:
David Novick
David Novick's picture
Wed, 06/28/2017 - 10:47pm

Changes

I believe the only changes from last year are these:

  • The weight is total.  So the sum total of the weight of each individual vehicle is used for the weight points
  • There is a cap to the points you can get for a run (so that every vehicle can't try the same task and get multiple points)
  • There is a bonus for inter-vehicle communication

 

Posted by:
Cuauv Leader
Cuauv Leader's picture
Thu, 06/29/2017 - 1:55am

Does the new method of

Does the new method of calculating weight apply for the 125 pound limit too? We removed that design constraint after the rule was clarified last year so the sum of our vehicles is likely above 125 pounds. Assuming the limit is per individual vehicle, would the weight penalty be capped at 250 or be greater?

 

The rules state we must post our inter-vehicle comms methods by a certain date, when would that date be?

Posted by:
Cuauv Leader
Cuauv Leader's picture
Thu, 06/29/2017 - 2:06am

Breaching Clarification

I did not see in the rules anything specifiying what happens if one of the vehicles breaches. If one vehicle breaches, does it end the run for only that vehicle or for both?

Posted by:
Cuauv Leader
Cuauv Leader's picture
Thu, 06/29/2017 - 12:06pm

"If there are multiple

"If there are multiple vehicles in the water they must
communicate with each other."

This was slipped into the performance measures section under communication points. Is this requirement just for the points or to use the second vehicle because it is not mentioned in the multiple vehicles rules.

Posted by:
David Novick
David Novick's picture
Mon, 07/03/2017 - 12:09pm

Multiple vehicle - multiple questions

Vehicle Weight

I never liked using the total weight for this year (someone else's idea), and without a lot of prior notice I don't feel it's fair, so I'll revert back to last year.  So it will be on a per-vehicle basis, if one is over 84 lbs (38kg) then it will get negative points, and if the second is under the limit, it will get positive points.  However, this may change for next year, and if there will be a change, it will announced in the perliminary rules
 

Breaching

See 6.3 Vehicles, part 13 #4

4) A team may elect to kill one vehicle and bring it back to the dock. If one (or more) vehicles are still out on the course, the competition time continues to count down (think of them as a swarm).

Killing one vehicle does not end your entire run.

 

Communication

Multiple vehicles do not have to communicate with each other.  Of course, in order to obtain points they do.  I should rewrite that section

As far as "posting" your communication method.  How about if you are going to use inter-vehicle communication, tell the judges at your presentation.

Posted by:
Cuauv Leader
Cuauv Leader's picture
Mon, 07/03/2017 - 3:14pm

Breaching 9.2

Thanks for the replies, the only thing that is still unclear is the breaching rules for multiple vehicles.

In section 9.2 the rules state "A breach outside of the octagon will end the run." Last year there was confusion whether this means end the entire run or only for that vehicle. Can this be clarified?

Posted by:
David Novick
David Novick's picture
Mon, 07/03/2017 - 4:03pm

Multiple vehicles & breaching

True, that section was written in the past, when there was only one vehicle.  I'll rewrite that section so that it says something like:

"A breach outside the octagon will end the run of that vehicle.  If there are multiple vehicle underway (and underwater), this does not end their run.  They may continue with their own autonomous run."

Now I just need to figure out how best to clear out that vehicle without interfering with the remaining vehicles...

Posted by:
Cuauv Leader
Cuauv Leader's picture
Tue, 07/11/2017 - 1:08pm

Multiple Vehicles Multiple Divers

You may not be able to answer this one, but figured I'd ask anyway. Last year we weren't able to test with both subs often during a practice slot because there weren't enough divers available. Marv said at the end of last year that they didn't expect two subs last year, but they should be able to handle it this year. Do you know have any information either way about this?

Posted by:
Bumble Bee
Bumble Bee's picture
Thu, 07/13/2017 - 7:59am

Clarification on the rule

4) A team may elect to kill one vehicle and bring it back to the dock. If one (or more) vehicles are still out on the course, the competition time continues to count down (think of them as a swarm).

 

To clarify this rule, are teams allowed to relaunch the vehicle that has breached and continue the same run(while one of the vehicles is still running) or do they have to wait until the second vehicle has finished running before allowed to relaunch so as to not void their run?

Posted by:
David Novick
David Novick's picture
Fri, 07/14/2017 - 1:38pm

Questions...

CUAUV:  You're correct, I can't answer that one, but I know who to ask.  I'll find out how many divers we'll have, and mention that we'd like to support multiple subs from a single competitor.

 

Bumble Bee: Good question.  The rules for multiple vehicles in the water are the same as a single vehicle in the water.  If one vehicle breaches, the run for that vehicle is over (similar to a single vehicle).  You can not relaunch a breached vehicle while the current run is still ongoing.

Make sense?  I'll clearify that for next year, thanks for the question.

Posted by:
David Novick
David Novick's picture
Mon, 07/17/2017 - 10:17pm

Multiple divers

I've been told that we will have more divers this year than last year.  Which means we should be able to accomidate multiple vehicles from a single team in the water.

When signing up for a time slot, please be sure to let me know if you wish to deploy multi-vehicles at that time.  I'll let the dive master know, so they can be ready when it's your time to be in the water.

Log in to post comments